Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.tajtreatmentcenters .com and TAJ Treatment Centers, INC. and covers data collection and its usage. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise indicated, all references to TAJ Treatment Centers, INC include www.tajtreatmentcenters.com and TAJ Treatment. TAJ Treatment’s website is an addiction treatment site. By using it you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your personal information

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it directly to us. However, you may be asked to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain features of the Site. These may include: (a) Insurance carrier / coverage, (b) contact information, (c) sending us an email message. To wit we will use the gathered information for, but not limited to, verifying insurance, communicating with you in relation to services you have requested from us. We may also gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your personal information

TAJ Treatment collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Sharing information with third parties

TAJ Treatment does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

TAJ Treatment may share data with partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for delivery or awards or annual sobriety achievements. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TAJ Treatment, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

TAJ Treatment may disclose your personal information, without notice when required by law, or in the good faith belief that such an action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TAJ Treatment or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights of TAJ Treatment; and/ or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users, clients, and employees of TAJ Treatment, or the public.

Automatically collected information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by TAJ Treatment. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TAJ Treatment website.

Right to deletion

Subject to certain exceptions detailed below, upon receiving in writing or other verifiable communication may it be verbal or electronic, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business wit you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the rights of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech, or exercise another right provided by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your information consent;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children under thirteen years of age

TAJ Treatment does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen (13), you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the website.

 

Protected Health Information

  1. Copies:
    1. You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Feel free to ask us how to do this. We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 calendar days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.
  2. Changes to the Information Collected:
    1. You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this. We may say “no” to your request, but we will tell you why in writing within 60 days calendar days.
  3. Request Confidential Communications:
    1. You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address. We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.
  4. Ask us to limit what we use or share:
    1. You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.
    2. If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.
  5. Get a list of those with whom we have shared information:
    1. You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we have shared your health information for six (6) years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why. We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make).
    2. We will provide one accounting (list) per year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months after the first request is fulfilled.
  6. Receive a copy of this privacy notice:
    1. You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.
  7. Choose someone to act for you:
    1. If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information. We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.
  8. File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated:
    1. You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information located at the bottom of the Privacy Policy Page. You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to:
      1. 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775
      2. or by visiting: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints
    2. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.
  9. Your Choices:
    1. For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.
    2. In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:
      1. Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care
      2. Share information in a disaster relief situation
  • Include your information in a hospital directory
  • If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.
    1. In these following cases, we never share your information unless you give us written permission:
      1. Marketing purposes
      2. Sale of your information
  • Most sharing of psychotherapy notes
  1. In the case of fundraising:
    1. We may contact you for fundraising efforts, but you can tell us not to contact you again.
  2. Privacy Rights in California
  3. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to TAJ Treatment Centers, INC 979 East Washington BLVD Pasadena, CA 91104
  1. OUR USES AND DISCLOSURES:
    1. How do we typically use or share your health information:
    2. Here at TAJ Treatment Centers, we typically use or share your health information in the following ways:
      1. To treat you
      2. We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.
        1. Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.
  • To run our organization
    1. We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.
      1. Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.
    2. To bill for your services
      1. We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.
        1. Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.
      2. How else can we use or share your health information:
        1. We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.
        2. Help with public health and safety issues
      3. We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:
        1. Preventing disease
        2. Helping with product recalls
  • Reporting adverse reactions to medications
  1. Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence
  2. Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety
  3. Do research
  • We can use or share your information for health research.
  • Comply with the law
  1. We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.
  2. Respond to organ and tissue donation requests
  3. We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.
  • Work with a medical examiner or funeral director
  • We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual has expired.
  • Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests
  1. We can use or share health information about you:
    1. For workers’ compensation claims
    2. For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official
  • With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law
  1. For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services
  2. Respond to lawsuits and legal actions
  3. We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.
    1. Note: TAJ Treatment Centers will never share any substance abuse treatment records without your written permission.
  1. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES:
  2. We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.
  3. We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.
  4. We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.
  5. We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.
  6. For more information see:hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

Changes to this statement

TAJ Treatment reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating the privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

TAJ Treatment welcomes your questions or comments regarding this statement of Privacy. If you believe that TAJ Treatment has not adhered to this statement, please contact TAJ Treatment at:

TAJ Treatment Centers, INC

979 East Washington BLVD

Pasadena, CA 91104

Email: info@tajtreatmentcenters.com

Telephone: 626-765-9558

 

Effective as of June 18, 2020